Skoltech Center for Advanced Studies | MoSCATR VI / program

MoSCATR VI / program

6th Workshop on Combinatorics of Moduli Spaces, Cluster Algebras, and Topological Recursion
Moscow / June 4-9 / 2018

| OVERVIEW | PRACTICAL DETAILS | PARTICIPANTS | PROGRAM | ABSTRACTS |


[ last update: June 2, 2018 ]
June 4th // Monday
Higher School of Economics
10:00 – 11:00 Maxim Kazarian ELSV-type formula for the monotone Hurwitz numbers
11:00 – 12:00 Alexander Veselov Geometry and dynamics of Markov triples
coffee
12:30 – 13:40 Ezra Getzler The Batalin-Vilkovisky formalism for field theory and general covariance
lunch
15:00 – 15:40 Alexander Belavin Special geometry on Calabi-Yau moduli spaces and Q-invariant Frobenius rings
15:50 – 16:40 Paul Norbury A new cohomology class on the moduli space of stable curves
coffee
17:00 – 17:40 Norman Do Generalisations of the Harer-Zagier recursion for 1-point functions
17:40 – 18:10 Valentin Ovsienko Partitions of unity in $SL(2,\mathbb Z)$, negative continued fractions and dissections of polygons
18:10 – 18:40 Vasilisa Shramchenko Counting ribbon graphs using quantum field theory
18:40 – 19:10 Nezhla Aghaei Super pentagon relation and mapping class group
19:20 – 22:00 Welcome party
June 5th // Tuesday
Steklov Institute
10:00 – 11:00 Gaetan Borot Towards new Mirzakhani-McShane identities
coffee
11:20 – 12:20 Nicolas Orantin Topological recursion, isomonodromic systems and WKB
12:20 – 13:20 Vincent Bouchard Higher Airy structures and W-algebras
lunch
15:00 – 15:40 Paul Zinn-Justin Some numerology around Schubert calculus
15:50 – 16:40 Jake Solomon Graded Riemann surfaces and open descendent integrals
coffee
17:00 – 17:50 Alexander Buryak Extended r-spin theory in all genera and the discrete KdV hierarchy
17:50 – 18:30 Chaiho Rim Open KdV hierarchy and minimal gravity on disk
18:30 – 19:10 Pavel Tumarkin Quivers with non-integer weights
June 6th // Wednesday
Steklov Institute
10:00 – 11:00 Michael Shapiro Exotic cluster algebras
11:00 – 12:00 Chiu-Chu Melissa Liu Holomorphic anomaly equations and Gromov-Witten invariants
coffee
12:30 – 13:30 Sergey Fomin Morsifications and mutations
lunch
June 7th // Thursday
Steklov Institute
10:00 – 11:00 Piotr Sulkowski Knots, quivers, and combinatorics
11:00 – 12:00 Leon Takhtajan Symplectic forms on moduli spaces of orbifolds
coffee
12:30 – 13:30 Andrei Mironov Link polynomials: tangle calculus and topological vertex
lunch
15:00 – 16:00 Andrei Marshakov Deautonomization of cluster integrable systems, I
16:00 – 16:30 Pavlo Gavrylenko Deautonomization of cluster integrable systems, II
16:30 – 17:00 Misha Bershtein Deautonomization of cluster integrable systems, III
coffee
17:20 – 18:00 Mattia Cafasso Calogero-Painlevé systems, their isomonodromic formulation and non-commutative monodromy data
18:10 – 18:40 Alex Popolitov Towards bosonic map for plane partitions
18:40 – 19:10 Danilo Lewanski Virasoro contraints for simple maps and free probability
19:30 – 23:00 conference dinner
June 8th // Friday
Steklov Institute
10:30 – 11:30 Vladimir Fock A-coordinate on cluster integrable systems are special values of a tau-function
coffee
11:50 – 12:40 Ran Tessler The combinatorial formula for open descendent integrals
12:40 – 13:30 Vladimir Roubtsov Decorated quantum character variety
lunch
15:00 – 15:40 Alexander Alexandrov Weighted Hurwitz numbers and topological recursion
15:40 – 16:10 Piotr Kucharski Physics and geometry of knots-quivers correspondence
16:10 – 17:00 Alexei Bondal Perverse sheaves on Riemann surfaces
coffee
17:20 – 17:50 Simonetta Abenda KP theory, planar bipartite networks in the disk and rational degenerations of M-curves
17:50 – 18:20 Boulos El Hilany Real Hurwitz numbers and simple rational functions
June 9th // Saturday
Skoltech
11:00 – 12:00 Peter Zograf Enumeration of meanders and volumes of moduli spaces of quadratic differentials
12:00 – 13:00 Anton Zorich Masur-Veech volumes, Siegel-Veech constants and intersection numbers of moduli spaces
coffee
13:40 – 14:10 Alexei Basalaev Givental-type reconstruction at a non-semisimple point
14:10 – 14:50 Siye Wu Moduli space from a non-orientable surface and duality
lunch

Contact email of the Organizing Committee
(Leonid Chekhov)
(Sergei Lando)