Bioinformatics.Molecular Biology
June 17-18
Committee:
- Chair: Prof. Yuri Aulchenko, Institute of Citology and Genetics at Siberian Department of RAS
- Prof. Mikhail Gelfand, Skoltech
- Prof. Dmitry Ivankov, Skoltech
- Prof. Dmitri Pervouchine, Skoltech
- Elmira Safarova, PhD, Science Director at Biomedical Cluste Sk Foundation
- Pavel Natalin, PhD, Senior Business Development Manager, Russia, CIS, ME and Africa at Thermo Fisher
- Kirill Peskov, PhD, CEO at M&S Decisions
June 17, 2019. ROOM: B4 - 3007 (Campus)
Time | Applicant | Research adviser | Thesis Title |
9.00 | Instructions for the Committee | ||
9.30 | Alevtina Koreshova | Georgii Bazykin | Phylogeographic analysis of hepatitis A virus in Russia |
10.00 | Anna Obraztsova | Mikhail Shugai | Bioinformatic analysis of memory B cell receptor repertoires with an improved algorithm for lineage tree reconstruction |
10.30 | Anna Zhdanova | Georgii Bazykin | Digging the genomes of spontaneously aborted embryos for Mendelian pathogenic traits |
11.00 | Bogdan Kirillov | Ekaterina Savitskaya | Interpretable evaluation of Cas9-gRNA and Cpf1-gRNA specificity to on-targets and off-targets via Deep Learning. |
11.30 | Denis Moiseenko | Dmitriy Chudakov | Finding signatures of viral infection in T cell repertoire sequencing data |
12.00 | Egor Semenchenko | Georgii Bazykin | Evolution of germline mutational spectra among great apes |
12.30 | Elena Gurchenko | Philipp Khaitovich | Genome-Wide Association Studies (GWAS) for agronomically important traits loci in Russian Sunflower germplasm |
13.00 | Grigorii Sukhorukov | Georgii Bazykin | Recombination in tick-borne encephalitis virus |
13.30-14.30 | Break | ||
14.30 | Arsenii Pozdyshev | Mikhail Gelfand | A microbiome-based approach for oil-well inflow determination |
15.00 | Nurislam Shaikhutdinov | Georgii Bazykin | Population genomics of the sleeping chironomid (Polypedilum vanderplanki) |
15.30 | Olga Gavrilenko | Philipp Khaitovich | Human-specific lipidome features in anterior cingulate cortex and cerebellum based on mass-spectrometry analysis |
16.00 | Matvei Bulat | Philipp Khaitovich | Evolutionary novel cell phenotypes in human anterior cingulate cortex revealed by single cell transcriptomics |
16.30 | Yuliya Sarana | Mikhail Gelfand | Comparative analysis of aphid microbiomes |
17.00 | Sergei Slavskii | Georgii Bazykin | Analysis of human height as a complex trait using the UK Biobank megacohort |
17.30 | Svetlana Kalmykova | Dmitri Pervouchine | Impact of somatic mutations disrupting RNA structure on alternative splicing |
18.00-19.00 | Discussion/Announcing results |
June 18, 2019. ROOM: B4 – 3007 (Campus)
Time | Applicant | Research adviser | Thesis Title |
9.00 | Instructions for the Committee | ||
9.30 | Mariia Vlasenok | Konstantin Severinov | Regulation of genome-wide transcription by essential factors that control promoter-proximal RNA polymerase II pausing in human cells./ |
10.00 | Matvei Kolesnik | Konstantin Severinov | Off-target degradation of cellular RNA by CRISPR-Cas13a nuclease: evidence of the involvement of RNA-targeting toxins |
10.30 | Julia Shaykhutdinova | Mikhail Gelfand | A biology-based mathematical model of immunotherapy for murine syngeneic tumor models |
11.00 | Olga Isaeva | Dmitriy Chudakov | Influence of immunotherapy and prognostic significance of lymphocytes in tumor microenvironment |
11.30 | Vladislav Belousov | Mikhail Shugai | Studying interactions between alpha and beta chains of the T-cell receptor and alpha-beta pairing preferences |
12.00-13.00 | Discussion/Announcing results |
June 18-19
Committee:
- Chair: Dmitry Poteryaev, Chief Science Officer International Biotechnology Center (IBC) Generium LLC
- Prof. Mikhail Gelfand, Skoltech
- Prof. Konstntin Lukianov, Skoltech
- Prof. Dmitriy Chudakov, Skoltech
- Elmira Safarova, PhD, Science Director at Biomedical Cluste Sk Foundtion
- Pavel Natalin, PhD, Senior Business Development Manager, Russia, CIS, ME and Africa at Thermo Fisher
- Andrey Ipatov, MD, Head of Medical Excellence and Capabilities AstraZ eneca, Russia&Eurasia
June 18, 2019. ROOM: B4 – 3007 (Campus)
Time | Applicant | Research adviser | Thesis Title |
12.30-13.00 | Instructions for the Committee | ||
13.00 | Filipp Sergeev | Timofei Zatsepin | Downregulation of adenosine N6-methylation in RNA contributes to rRNA processing |
13.30 | Mariia Nazarova | Timofei Zatsepin | Development of CYTOR and MIR4435-2HG lncRNAs knockout cell lines and study of a unique 2HG-216 transcript in vitro. |
14.00 | Sofia Kamalian | Mikhail Gelfand | Characterization of the functional role of the CTCF terminal domains |
14.30 | Alena Drobiazko | Konstantin Severinov | The Study of BREX System Proteins Functions |
15.00 | Karyna Karneyeva | Konstantin Severinov | A study of bacteriophage infection processes in the presence of Type III CRISPR-Cas mediated defense |
15.30-16.00 | Break | ||
16.00 | Ivan Fedorov | Ekaterina Savitskaya | Detection of rare CRISPR adaptation events by suppressing PCR. |
16.30 | Laura Chacon Machado | Ekaterina Savitskaya | The role of NHEJ double-strand break repair on sgRNA/Cas9 targeting in Pseudomonas putida KT2440 |
17.00 | Polina Muziukina | Ekaterina Savitskaya | Evaluation of CRISPR spacers diversity in Clostridium difficile clinical isolates. |
17.30 | Aleksandr Kirillov | Konstantin Severinov | The influence of copy number of restriction-modification genes on protection from viral infection |
18.00-19.00 | Discussion/Announcing results |
June 19, 2019. ROOM: B4 – 3007 (Campus)
Time | Applicant | Research adviser | Thesis Title |
9.00 | Instructions for the Committee | ||
9.30 | Grigorii Perelman | Yuri Kotelevtsev | Discovery of signaling pathways involved in downregulation of hyaluronan and collagen |
10.00 | Kirill Danilov | Yuri Kotelevtsev | In vitro efficacy assessment of AAV based vectors for the gene therapy of Duchenne muscular dystrophy |
10.30 | Eldar Yagmurov | Svetlana Dubiley | The study of putative mcc-like gene cluster from Hyalangium minutum |
11.00 | Stepan Ovchinnikov | Svetlana Dubiley | Study of type II GNAT toxin-antitoxin systems |
11.30 | Valeriia Mitsurova | Konstantin Severinov | Studying the involvement of autophagy in the response of A. thaliana to M. persicae attack |
12.00 | Anastasiia Stepanova | Konstantin Severinov | Leafy head development of Chinese cabbage |
12.30 | Aleksandr Polkhovskii | Konstantin Severinov | Characterization of telomerase machinery components in Brassicaceae family |
13.00 | Sergei Bogomolov | Konstantin Severinov | Antimicrobial phytochemicals from edible and medicinal plants |
13.30-14.30 | Break | ||
14.30 | Kulash Zhumadilova | Evgeny Nikolaev | Identification of lipid markers of human brain gliomas by using accurate mass measurements and MS/MS technique in mass spectrometry imaging |
15.00 | Tinashe Prince Maviza | Petr Sergiev | Biochemical and Structural Characterization of Tetracinomycin X – a Novel Translational Inhibitor |
15.30 | Mahmoud Badawi Youssef Gouda | Philipp Khaitovich | Region-specific features of the сortical architecture unique to the human brain |
16.00 | Marina Makharova | Dmitriy Chudakov | The role of LDB1 in the regulation of antibody maturation in B cells |
16.30 | Svetlana Khorkova | Dmitriy Chudakov | Study of trans-chromosomal inserts in immunoglobulin genes |
17.00 | Anna Egorova | Olga Dontsova | Functions of L116 small mitochondrial polypeptide in mouse fibroblasts |
17.30 | Oleg Baranov | Olga Dontsova | Processing and localization of telomerase RNA |
18.00-19.00 | Discussion/Announcing results |